#TEAMEVERLAST ATHLETES

Benson Henderson

Nickname: Smooth
League: Bellator
Professional MMA Record: 24-8-0
Height: 5’9”
Weight: Lightweight/Welterweight
Date of Birth: November 16th, 1983
Style Summary: Wrestling, pressure and ground and pound
Residences: Glendale, Arizona USA
Birthplace: Colorado Springs, Colorado USA
College: The Dana College

 

 

Benson currently competes Bellator and is a former UFC Lightweight champion, former WEC Lightweight Champion, Two-Time NAIA Collegiate All-American wrestler, Black Belt in Taekwondo, and Black Belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu. As of February 1st, 2016, Benson Henderson announced his signing with Bellator.

Benson resides in Glendale, AZ where he trains at the MMA LAB. Benson is looking forward to a successful 2018.

TeamEverlast
About the Author:

TeamEverlast.

The #TeamEverlast Squad is a team of storytellers who are passionate about the world of boxing and MMA. We’re also a group of fitness enthusiasts.. yeah, we work out…

That’s why we provide workouts, tell you about the latest trends in fitness, and share industry nutrition advice.

Our goal is to give our readers all the latest and greatest in fight sports news, workouts, and occasionally gossip about your favorite athletes…

Just keep in mind, the squad’s opinions and stances do not reflect the opinions of Everlast Worldwide… just us.. and well, anyone else who also happens to be right..

Comments