#TEAMEVERLAST ATHLETES

Deontay Wilder

Professional Record: 39-0 (38 KO’s)
Belts: WBC World Heavyweight Title
Height: 6’7”
Weight: Heavyweight
Date of Birth: October 22, 1985
Stance: Orthodox
Residences: Tuscaloosa, AL USA
Birthplace: Tuscaloosa, AL USA
Ring Name: “The Bronze Bomber”

 

 

 

Deontay Wilder was the Cinderella story of the amateur boxing season, rising from obscurity to not only win the National Golden Gloves and US Championships, but to earn a Bronze medal at the 2008 Olympics in Beijing, China, the United States’ only boxing medal.

But Wilder’s compelling story doesn’t begin there; it begins in Tuscaloosa, Alabama, where he was a stellar athlete in high school who had the opportunity to play college football and basketball. But his priorities were elsewhere, mainly with his daughter Naieya, who he worked two jobs to support.  Times were tough though, especially considering that Naieya was born with spinal bifida and required additional medical care.

So Wilder turned to boxing in 2005, knowing that his talents would eventually serve him well. And he was right. With just 14 bouts under his belt, Wilder roared through the National Golden Gloves and US Championships in 2007, and he eventually won the Olympic trials with just 21 total amateur bouts.  His improbable run continued in this summer’s Beijing Games, where he won two bouts before losing a semifinal decision to Italy’s Clemente Russo.  Back home with a Bronze medal in his hand, Wilder got ready for the next chapter of this amazing story, teaming up with Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy Promotions to help him on his road to gold as a professional.

 

Wilder proved any doubters wrong regarding his chin and stamina in his twelve round contest with defending champion Berman Stiverne. He displayed an impressive jab, a decent chin, good movement and of course his trademark right hand power punches. The fight lasted until the final twelfth round bell. It was clear that Wilder had done enough to win, and even managed to badly hurt the Stiverne several times throughout the contest. Wilder was declared the winner by unanimous decision, becoming the first American to win a world heavyweight title in nine years since.

Wilder made his third defense of his WBC World Heavyweight title against Artur Szpilka on January 16, 2016 in Brooklyn, New York. Wilder won with a brutal ninth-round knockout that kept Szpilka on the mat for a few minutes until a stretcher could help him off.

On July 16th, Wilder won by RTD in the eighth round against Chris Arreola.  Wilder broke his hand in the fourth round, or he would have likely ended the fight in the fifth round.  He landed as many punches as Arreola threw, even with just using his left hand after the fourth round.  Wilder also tore his right bicep, but he recovered well from both injuries.  Wilder beat Gerald Washington by TKO in February of 2017.  Most recently, Wilder fought Bermane Stiverne, the only person to go the distance with Deontay.  Wilder came out in full attack mode and dropped Stiverne to the canvas three times in the first round, ending the fight in the first round by knockout.

 

TeamEverlast
About the Author:

TeamEverlast.

The #TeamEverlast Squad is a team of storytellers who are passionate about the world of boxing and MMA. We’re also a group of fitness enthusiasts.. yeah, we work out…

That’s why we provide workouts, tell you about the latest trends in fitness, and share industry nutrition advice.

Our goal is to give our readers all the latest and greatest in fight sports news, workouts, and occasionally gossip about your favorite athletes…

Just keep in mind, the squad’s opinions and stances do not reflect the opinions of Everlast Worldwide… just us.. and well, anyone else who also happens to be right..

Comments