BOXING MMA

Fight Weekend Preview

Friday, May 11, 2018

Boxing: Devin Haney vs. Mason Menard

At Philadelphia (Showtime, 10 pm et):

Devin Haney vs. Mason Menard, 10 rounds, lightweights
Josh Greer vs. Glenn Dezurn, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
Alvin Varmall Jr. vs. Charles Foster, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
Arnold Khegai vs. Adam Lopez, 8 rounds, junior featherweights
Jeremy Cuevas vs. Hector Marengo, 6 rounds, lightweights
Branden Pizarro vs. Israel Villela, 6 rounds, lightweights
David Murray vs. Craig Duncan, 6 rounds, light heavyweights
Milton Santiago vs. Jorge Munguia, 6 rounds, lightweights

Boxing: Tony Harrison vs. Ishe Smith

At Las Vegas (Bounce TV, 9pm et):

 Tony Harrison vs. Ishe Smith, 10 rounds, junior middleweights
Andrew Tabiti vs. Lateef Kayode, 10 rounds, cruiserweights
Erick Bone vs. Cameron Krael, 10 rounds, welterweights
J’Leon Love vs. Andrew Hernandez, 10 rounds, super middleweights
Ladarius Miller vs. Jose Marrufo, 8 rounds, lightweights
Lanell Bellows vs. Naim Terbunja, 8 rounds, light heavyweights
Angelo Leo vs. TBA, 8 rounds, featherweights
Rolando Romero vs. TBA, 6 rounds, lightweights
Kevin Newman vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights
Andres Cortes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior lightweights
Maurice Lee vs. Joel Guevara, 6 rounds, welterweights
Dominick Bryan vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

Saturday, May 12, 2018

Boxing: Jorge Linares vs. Vasiliy Lomachenko

Madison Square Garden
Check out #TeamEverlast athlete, Mikaela Mayer here!

Under card on ESPN+ app, 4pm et (free month trial available)
Main Event on ESPN/ESPN Deportes, 8pm et

Jorge Linares vs. Vasiliy Lomachenko, 12 rounds, for Linares’ WBA lightweight title
Carlos Adames vs. Alejandro Barrera, 10 rounds, welterweights
Michael Conlan vs. Ibon Larrinaga, 8 rounds, featherweights
Teofimo Lopez Jr. vs. Vitor Freitas, 8 rounds, lightweights
Jamel Herring vs. Juan Pablo Sanchez, 8 rounds, lightweights
Fazliddin Gaibnazarov vs. Jesus Silveyra, 8 rounds, junior welterweights
Mikaela Mayer vs. Baby Nansen, 6 rounds, female lightweights

BOXING: Sadam Ali vs. Jaime Munguia

At Verona, N.Y.
HBO, 10 PM ET

Sadam Ali vs. Jaime Munguia, 12 rounds, for Ali’s WBO junior middleweight title
Rey Vargas vs. Azat Hovhannisyan, 12 rounds, for Vargas’ WBC junior featherweight title
Eddie Gomez vs. Ulises Jimenez, 8 rounds, welterweights
Kevin Rivers vs. Diuhl Olguin, 6 rounds, featherweights
George Rincon vs. Corey Gulley, 4 rounds, junior welterweights
Luis Vargas vs. Damian Lewis, 4 rounds, heavyweights
Lawrence Gabriel vs. Brad Vargeson, 4 rounds, cruiserweights


BOXING: Kenya Enriquez vs. Yokasta Valle

At Tijuana, Mexico (beIN Sports Espanol):

Kenya Enriquez vs. Yokasta Valle, 10 rounds, for Enriquez’s WBC women’s interim junior flyweight title
Carlos Ornelas vs. Jethro Pabustan, 10 rounds, junior featherweights
Elvis Torres vs. Emmanuel Lopez, 8 rounds, junior lightweights
Melisa Esquivel vs. Berenice Quinonez, 6 rounds, female junior featherweights

MMA: UFC 224: Nunes vs. Pennington

Pay-per-view, 10 p.m. ET

Amanda Nunes VS Raquel Pennington -Women’s bantamweight title
Ronaldo Souza VS Kelvin Gastelum Middleweight
Mackenzie Dern VS Amanda Cooper Women’s strawweight
John Lineker VS Brian Kelleher Bantamweight
Lyoto Machida VS Vitor Belfort Middleweight

FX, 8 p.m. ET

Karl Roberson VS Cezar Ferreira Middleweight
Junior Albini VS Aleksei Oleinik Heavyweight
Davi Ramos VS Nick Hein Lightweight
Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos VS Sean Strickland Welterweight

UFC Fight Pass, 6:30 p.m. ET

Warlley Alves VS Sultan Aliev Welterweight
Jack Hermansson VS Thales Leites Middleweight
Ramazan Emeev VS Alberto Mina Welterweight
Markus Perez VS  James Bochnovic Middleweight

Bellator 199: Bader vs. King Mo

9 pm et on Paramount
PARAMOUNT MAIN CARD
Ryan Bader vs. Muhammed Lawal
Jon Fitch vs. Paul Daley
Cheick Kongo vs. Javy Ayala
Aaron Pico vs. Lee Morrison
Carrington Banks vs. Adam Piccolotti

ONLINE PRELIMS
James Terry vs. Don Mohammed
Mark Climaco vs. Daniel Oseguera
Elias Anderson vs. Hyder Amil
Josh San Diego vs. Nohelin Hernandez
Dominic Sumner vs. Thomas Ponce de Leon
Khai Wu vs. Cass Bell
Josh Paiva vs. Adam Antolin
Gaston Bolanos vs. Malcolm Hill
Amber Leibrock vs. Janay Harding
Ahmed White vs. Deron Winn
Brandon Hester vs. Jordan Williams
JJ Okanovich vs. Hugo Lujan
Ignacio Ortiz vs. Matt Aragoni
Justin Tenedora vs. David Rivera

TeamEverlast
About the Author:

TeamEverlast. The #TeamEverlast Squad is a team of storytellers who are passionate about the world of boxing and MMA. We’re also a group of fitness enthusiasts.. yeah, we work out… That’s why we provide workouts, tell you about the latest trends in fitness, and share industry nutrition advice. Our goal is to give our readers all the latest and greatest in fight sports news, workouts, and occasionally gossip about your favorite athletes… Just keep in mind, the squad’s opinions and stances do not reflect the opinions of Everlast Worldwide… just us.. and well, anyone else who also happens to be right..

Comments