#TEAMEVERLAST ATHLETES

Julian Rodriguez

 

A breakout amateur with a record of 221 – 9 before turning pro, JR was picked up by Top Rank Promotions quickly and is expected to be the next Super Lightweight superstar.

Professional Record: 15 – 0 (10 KO’s)
Height: 5’8”
Weight: Super Lightweight
Date of Birth:  October 28th, 1994
Stance: Orthodox
Residences: Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey, USA
Birthplace: Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey, USA
Ring Name: “Hammer Hands”

 

 

Only 21 years old, Julian is a one-year pro. A sensational prospect at 140 pounds, he is a former amateur standout – he was a gold medalist at the 2013 National Golden Gloves Championships, and a silver medalist at the 2012 National PAL Championships and the 2012 U.S. National Championships. He stayed very active with six fights in 2014 and gave impressive performances each time.  On February 28, 2015, he won by first-round TKO against Raul Tovar.

After the fight, Dan Rafael wrote on ESPN.com: “Felix Verdejo, the Lightweight phenom, was originally scheduled to headline this card on UniMas, but when an injury sidelined him, it gave Rodriguez a great opportunity to move up from the co-feature into the main event. Rodriguez, nicknamed “Hammer Hands” for good reason, took advantage of his opportunity and blew away Tovar in very impressive fashion. Tovar had been stopped only once before, in the sixth round of a fight in 2013, and had won three fights in a row before facing the power of Rodriguez, who dropped him to his rear end with a left hand just 25 seconds into the fight. Another left hand landed during a flurry to send him to the mat for the second time, although he got up immediately. But he was down for the third time moments later and [the] referee called off the fight without a count at 1 minute, 59 seconds, because the three knockdown rule was in effect.

Julian defeated Adam Mate by TKO in the first round on the undercard of Martinez vs Lomachenko in New York, New York in June of 2016. He fought twice more in 2016, winning both by unanimous decision.  With an undefeated record of 15-0, Julian looks to have a busy 2017. He is an exciting prospect to watch grow in the coming years, and we’re happy to have a local Team Everlast athlete on the roster!

 

 

TeamEverlast
About the Author:

TeamEverlast.

The #TeamEverlast Squad is a team of storytellers who are passionate about the world of boxing and MMA. We’re also a group of fitness enthusiasts.. yeah, we work out…

That’s why we provide workouts, tell you about the latest trends in fitness, and share industry nutrition advice.

Our goal is to give our readers all the latest and greatest in fight sports news, workouts, and occasionally gossip about your favorite athletes…

Just keep in mind, the squad’s opinions and stances do not reflect the opinions of Everlast Worldwide… just us.. and well, anyone else who also happens to be right..

Comments