#TEAMEVERLAST ATHLETES

Will Brooks

“I’m getting a lot more comfortable with who I am as a person and in the cage and I don’t feel too much of a threat by anybody,” -Will Brooks (UFC Lightweight contender)

Nickname: Ill Will
League: UFC
Professional MMA Record: 18-3
Height: 5’11”
Weight: Lightweight (155 lbs)
Date of Birth: October 8th, 1986
Style Summary: Strong Wrestling
Residences: Coconut Creek, FL USA
Birthplace: Chicago, IL USA
College: Harper College

 

 

Following his impressive international debut, Brooks was quickly signed by Bellator Fighting Championships in January 2013. After many great years with Bellator where Brooks was the lightweight champion, he was released and quickly signed with the UFC.

For his debut, Brooks was entered into the Bellator Lightweight Tournament. He faced Ricardo Tirloni in the opening round at Bellator 87 and won the fight via unanimous decision. He faced Saad Awad in the semi-finals and lost via KO in the first round.

Following the first loss of his career, Brooks rebounded with a win over Cris Leyva at Bellator 97 on July 31, 2013.

In the fall of 2013, Brooks entered into the Bellator Season 9 Lightweight tournament. He faced veteran John Alessio in the Quarterfinals on September 27, 2103 at Bellator 101. He won the fight in dominant fashion via unanimous decision.

Brooks had a rematch with Saad Awad in the semifinal round and dominated the fight for all three rounds, winning a unanimous decision victory.

Brooks faced Alexander Sarnavskiy in the finals. He won the fight via dominant unanimous decision to earn a future title shot at the Lightweight title.

On May 17, 2014, Brooks faced Michael Chandler filling in for the injured champ Eddie Alvarez at Bellator 120 for the Interim Bellator Lightweight Championship. He won via split decision to become the Interim Bellator Lightweight Championship.

With Bellator Lightweight Champion Eddie Alvarez leaving the promotion, Brooks faced Michael Chandler in a rematch at Bellator 131 on November 15, 2014 for the vacant Bellator Lightweight Championship. He won the fight via TKO in the fourth round to become the undisputed Bellator Lightweight Champion.

Brooks had an impressive win over Marcin Held on November 6th, 2015 to defend his title. Brooks proved many doubters wrong as he beat Held at his own ground game scoring multiple heavy take downs.

On July 8, 2016, Brooks controlled his fight against Ross Pearson with his striking abilities and takedowns.  He won by unanimous decision.

He then faced Alex Olivieri, a former welterweight, who failed weigh ins at 5.5 lbs over the lightweight limit.  Olivieri won the fight by TKO.

We look forward to Brooks’ next fight!

 

TeamEverlast
About the Author:

TeamEverlast.

The #TeamEverlast Squad is a team of storytellers who are passionate about the world of boxing and MMA. We’re also a group of fitness enthusiasts.. yeah, we work out…

That’s why we provide workouts, tell you about the latest trends in fitness, and share industry nutrition advice.

Our goal is to give our readers all the latest and greatest in fight sports news, workouts, and occasionally gossip about your favorite athletes…

Just keep in mind, the squad’s opinions and stances do not reflect the opinions of Everlast Worldwide… just us.. and well, anyone else who also happens to be right..

Comments